Historical Context and Development
[…] In People v. Gray (1981), a California appellate court allowed the necessity defense for protesters who had blocked the entrance to a nuclear power plant, recognizing the potential for a nuclear accident as an imminent harm.
Statutory Recognition and Variations
Many states have codified the necessity defense in their criminal statutes, often drawing from the Model Penal Code’s formulation. These statutes typically outline the elements required to establish the defense and may specify situations where it cannot be invoked.
For example, New York’s Penal Law Ā§ 35.05 recognizes the defense of justification, which includes necessity. The statute states that conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when “such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor.”
Some jurisdictions have created specific statutory defenses that incorporate elements of necessity.